NYU in Paris Student Visa Guidelines

Non-U.S. and non-E.U. citizens: These instructions are for U.S. citizens only. If you are not a U.S. citizen, contact your consulate’s website as soon as you’re accepted to see if you have additional requirements. Visa processing may take longer (at least 3 weeks) if you are not a U.S. or E.U. citizen, so please plan accordingly. While we encourage you to start the visa process early, application materials should be dated no more than 3 months prior to your departure date.

***You are responsible for obtaining your student visa for France*** 

Keep in mind that CampusFrance and the French Consulate offices are not affiliated with New York University. They are independent entities of the French government that issue visas and perform other official functions, and they may create and/or change their requirements and processing fees for obtaining a student visa at any time and without prior notification. Therefore, the steps below are meant as a general guide but it is your responsibility to follow the most up-to-date and accurate instructions as reflected on the CampusFrance and French Consular Services official web sites.

There are three (3) major steps to the Student Visa Process for Paris:

A)      Passport: You must have a passport before you can proceed with anything else. Your passport should be valid through December 2013. Please apply for your passport right away!

B)      CampusFrance: You must register with CampusFrance (do this as soon as possible – See instructions below) as part of your visa application. This step involves filling out an online application and mailing a fee (money order) to the CampusFrance office in Washington, D.C. Allow at least THREE WEEKS for processing.

C)      Student Visa Application and Appointment: You will work with a consular office according to your geographic location. Some consular offices require you to make an appointment, and slots can fill up fast during peak travel time! Check your consulate’s website for details and visa processing times. You can click here to see which french consulate applies to your state of residence. Please note that all NYU students can apply in New York even if your home address is in a state that falls under the jurisdiction of a different US french consulate.

1) Get Your Passport.

  • If you don’t have a passport that is valid apply for one today!  A visa is a stamp adhered to a blank page inside your passport before you arrive in France. If you don’t have a passport, then you can’t get a visa! Processing time from the time you request a passport is 4-6 weeks but you should request expedited processing (which costs a bit more but only takes 2-3 weeks) in order for you to allow plenty of time to apply for you student visa.
  • We suggest that you request expedited processing to allow plenty of time to apply for your student visa. Check out for passport details.

2) Schedule an appointment with your consulate.

  • A personal appearance for student visa applicants is mandatory in most cases. The New York consulate and most others require you to schedule an appointment. Check your consulate’s website to determine if you need to schedule an appointment. Note: When you make an appointment, make your appointment no earlier than October 15 and no later than December 21st (to allow enough time for you to pick up your visa after your appointment and still be able to arrive in Paris on the mandatory date of January 15. You cannot apply before October 15th because you cannot make an appointment more than 90 days in advance. Moreover, an appointment cannot be made more than 6 weeks in advance.
  • To schedule an appointment online at the New York consulate, click here. Scroll down to the bottom of the page and click the red and blue icon. Be sure to check all available calendars when selecting a date and time. Do this early as they fill up very quickly.
  • You must print out your appointment confirmation to take with you to your visa appointment. They will not let you enter without your confirmation!
  • Visas take about ten days to process (after your appointment and assuming everything goes smoothly – not usually the case) so make sure your appointment is for at least 12 days before you plan to depart for France.

Note: If you apply through a consulate that does not require appointments, check online for their operation hours and get there early! Consulates generally only accept visa applications for a small window of time during weekday mornings. The earlier you get there, the better the chance that your application is received that day.

3) Register for CampusFrance.

  • Before you can apply for your student visa, you must register with CampusFrance. Please take a look at the CampusFrance userguide which provides a step-by-step instruction manual. Also, for more detailed instructions take a look at the CampusFrance Video Guide. When you are ready to create your account and begin the process go to Campus France Instructions.
  • The CampusFrance website might not function using the Safari browser, so if you are having problems logging into your account, try it using Internet Explorer or Firefox.

While you’re waiting for your email confirmation from CampusFrance, you can still prepare for your visa application. Here’s what you can do:

a)        Schedule your visa appointment (keep in mind the CampusFrance    processing times when doing so).

b)        Gather the necessary documents for your visa application.

4) Complete Application for a Long Stay Student Visa (more than 90 days).

Download Application here:

Sample NYC Visa Application: Sample Visa Application

Please note:

  • Processing of long stay visas by the consulate will take a minimum of ONE WEEK (7-10 days) from the date of your consular visa appointment.
  • US Citizens must obtain their student visa from within the United States at the appropriate consulate. The visa cannot be issued in France. Do not apply more than 90 days prior to the date of your departure to France.
  • Please note that the consulate will keep your passport for one week while your visa is being issued. You must deliver your passport to the consulate in person; however, you may mandate someone else to pick it up for you once the visa is issued.
  • You are eligible to apply through the New York Consulate if you have a permanent address in New York,New Jersey,Connecticut or Bermuda (yes,Bermuda) or if you are currently attending NYU.
  • For a listing of French consulates in the U.S., please visit Be sure to check your consulate’s website for their specific application requirements and processing times—they often vary slightly from one consulate to the next.  Please note that it may take several weeks to get your paperwork together, so start early!

Non-U.S. and non-E.U. citizens:  contact your consulate as soon as you’re accepted to see if you have additional requirements. Visa processing may take longer (at least 3 weeks) if you are not a U.S. or E.U. citizen, so please plan accordingly. While we encourage you to start the visa process early, application materials should be dated no more than 3 months prior to your departure date.

All students:  confirm all visa application information with your consulate’s website as requirements change often and may vary per consulate.  Do your best to be prepared and bring everything! It is best to err on the side of bringing too much, rather than being denied the visa for missing documents.

Frequent visa questions:

How long does it take to get the visa? The usual time is 7-10 days, but this can vary depending on how busy the consulate is. At your consulate appointment, you will receive a “receipt” and a designated date and time to return for your visa. If you are missing anything (photocopies, notarizations, etc.) or the consulate asks for additional items from you, you will have to bring back the missing items before you are issued your “receipt.”

Is there a way I can speed up the process? No.

Can a parent or friend apply for my visa for me? No, but you can designate someone to pick it up for you after you have gone to your visa appointment.

Can I enter as a tourist and worry about getting a visa once I arrive in France? Absolutely not!

What if I lose my visa appointment print-out? Show the security guard at the consulate your passport and he will check if you are on the appointment list. You may be turned away if for some reason you are not on the list.

I am currently studying abroad in another country so how can I get my visa for France? Visas are issued in your country of residence. If you are a US citizen studying abroad, you will need to come home to the US and obtain your visa before you depart for France.

Do I need to apply for a visa if I have EU citizenship? No.

5) Go to your visa appointment.

  • As previously stated, the minimum processing time for the long stay student visa is one week. At the time when you personally deliver your passport and application documents to the consulate, you will receive a “receipt” as well as an appointment date and time to return to collect your visa. If you are missing any information at the time when you personally deliver your passport and application documents to the consulate (photocopies, fees, etc.) or if the consulate requires additional documents from you, you will not receive your “receipt” that day and will instead need to return again with the missing or revised information.
  • Be sure to check your consulate’s operation hours and requirements on line just before you go. As mentioned, requirements and fees may change at any moment without notice.

List of Required Documents to Obtain a Visa

 Disclaimer: Unless you are a citizen of the European Union, you absolutely cannot study abroad in Paris without a student visa. Also please note that NYU is not affiliated with the French Consulates or CampusFrance, therefore, everything that we list is simply as a service to students. Finally, this information is only relevant to the French Consulate based in NY. Please check the Consulate’s website as documents required change on a regular basis.

For the official and detailed description of the Visa Documentation Checklist Click here to access the list of documents to be submitted.(From the french consulate website). Please print it out and check off all your required materials as you gather them.

  • 2 Original, Identical 2″ x 2″ Official Passport-Sized Photos.
  • Passport (+ 2 copies of identity page).
  • Completed long-stay visa application form (1 original + 1 copy).
  • O.F.F.I. form (+ 1 copy). Find a copy here. View a sample here.
  • NYU in Paris original acceptance letter (+ 1 copy).
  • Quittance de Paiement (emailed Receipt of Payment) AND Confirmation Email from CampusFrance (+ 1 copy). Attention! This confirmation message should not be confused with the earlier message from CampusFrance notifying the student of the creation of his or her CampusFrance account, or with the message indicating that a receipt for payment was available for downlaod.
  • Round-trip Flight Itinerary to and from Paris (If you are not ready to buy tickets or are not sure when you are coming back, just print out a potential itinerary with potential dates for you to fly into and fly out of Paris during the dates of the program. In essence you do not have to show them proof of a bought ticket, just show plans to fly during those times. Open tickets are not accepted. JUST BOOK your trip but DO NOT PURCHASE your tickets until the visa has been approved (+ 1 copy).
  • Financial Guarantee: Two options:
    1) a notarized letter (+1 copy), with the provider’s exact name and relation to student, personal address and telephone number, certifying that the applicant will be granted a monthly allowance of at least 820 U.S. Dollars for the duration of his/her stay in France. A copy of the latest personal bank statement of the provider, (who cannot be the school) must be attached. the sponsor must already have secured the full amount of money on his/her bank account, covering the whole stay of the applicant in France.
    2) Proof (copy of student’s latest personal bank statement) of personal income of at least 820 U.S. Dollars per month for the duration of the stay in France (+1 copy).
  • Visa Fee. (you can pay it there with a credit card).
  • Appointment confirmation print-out.
  • Photocopies of all documents.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s